|Home||» Products||» Petroleum Jelly|
Petroleum jelly, wax or multi-hydrocarbon, is a semi-solid mixture of hydrocarbons mainly promoted as a topical ointment for its healing benefits. Many people use it for myriad of ailments and cosmetic purposes, which includes genital rashes (non-STD), nosebleeds, toenail fungus, diaper rash, and chest colds. It contain phenol to give the jelly additional antibacterial effect. This jelly is also very useful to protect and prevent moisture loss of the skin. Though, petroleum jelly is used widely by for nasal moisture and epistaxis treatment, and to fight nasal crusting. Most petroleum jelly now is used as an ingredient in various cosmetics product, offering various types of skin care and protection by reducing moisture loss.